Tuesday, September 9, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #37: Street Chidsey Welton, CT

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 37th installment, my 1st cousin 4x removed: Street Chidsey Welton.  And of course, the reason I am writing about him is because of his unusual name. 

Street Chidsey Welton's mother was Nancy Graves, the 6th child of my 4th greatgrandparents, Stephen GRAVES and Ruth JEROME [whose father was the intriguingly named Zerubbabel JEROME].  What can I say? I love unusual names and we have a few in this particular family group. I've done very little research on this collateral line - only enough to be sure of siblings and cousins of my main line. Nancy Graves married Miles Welton; Chidsey was his grandmother Welton's maiden name.

Street Chidsey Welton was born 8 Sep 1816, in Connecticut, 5 months after his parents married on the 15 Feb 1815. The list of children in Nancy Graves & Miles Welton's family were:
  Street Chidsey  b 8 Sep 1816, m. Sep 1841 Adeline Smith; 2 children known
  Ximines b. 6 Dec 1817 [d. 9 Aug 1822];  
  Albert b. 7 May 1820, m. Susan A. Bidwell 26 Jan 1842 in Litchfield CT
  Carlos b. 3 Apr 1822, m. Maria E. Peck Nov 1846
  Ximines Alanson b. 17 Mar 1824, m. Harriet Frances Root 4 Sep 1853 Guilford VT; 4 children
  Ruth Adaline b. 14 Jul 1826, d 17 Dec 1862 (unmarr?)
  Nancy Ann b 25 Jan 1830, m Ralph Humphrey Nov 1853 Litchfield CT; 4 children
  twins: Major G[raves] b 21 Jun 1832
             Marvin b 21 Jun 1832, m. Amanda before 1871, 1 daughter known
  Emily Warner b 17 Apr 1836, m. John Boyd 25 Nov 1858 Logan KS; 4 children

Street married Adaline "Addy" Smith on 6 Oct 1841, apparently in Orange New Jersey, although I can find so record to date of this marriage.  They lived for a time in Henry County, Illinois, where Street had 200 acres of land.  They appear to have had 3 children, but the eldest died before the age of 5; the other two were born in Illinois.  
  1. John Smith, b 10 Feb 1843, CT; d 20 Dec 1847
  2. Theodosia, b 1848, IL
  3. Alanson, b Apr 1849, IL; m 1868 to Alvira A., in Cambridge IL; 4 children
Street and his family are found in Henry County Illinois in the 1850-1880 Censuses.  His occupation is listed as Carpenter for the first few, then on the 1880 Census he is listed as "Dealer in Lumber".  Note that on the 1870 Census his real estate holdings were valued at $10,000 with his personal value at $1,500. 

He and Addy show up on the 1885 Census in Hernando, Florida [part of the metro area of St Petersburg]. And right beside him, is listed his son A. Welton 36 yrs old with wife A.A.[Alvira].  

Although I can find more on Alanson and his family, I cannot find more information on the only girl, Theodosia whose birth year is a year older than Alanson. She shows up on the 1860 Census aged 12, but disappears after that.  

Street's burial memorial stone "WELTON" has his initials and birth/death years, plus his wife's details. He died in 1907, Addy in 1911. They died in St Petersburg, and were buried in the Saint Bartholomew Episcopal Cemetery.  

If you have more information or details of Street Chidsey Welton's family, I would be happy to receive anything you wish to share.  Questions can be answered via direct contact, calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments section below.  I welcome any corrections to my details here, as well.  Thank you for stopping by.

Monday, September 8, 2014

GRANDPARENTS - with a nod to the USA National Grandparents Day, yesterday

Grandparents, as well as a few great-grandparents.                                                                                                     
Beginning with the first page in the photograph album my mother made for all three of us kids, for one Christmas present.  It took her the whole year to do it, in about 1972 or thereabouts.  All three of us had similar photos in 'our' albums, but we also had many specific to us.  "In the Beginning" is the first page in my album, lettering done by Mom.  
Top right on this first page is my maternal great-grandmother (my mother's mother's mother) Clara Augusta "Gussie" GRAVES Terwilliger, 1857-1955.  Mom typed her age as 100, but she died at age 98, not long after this photo of her living in Florida.  We knew her in the family as "Madee" pronounced Maud'ee, a corruption of the Spanish word Madre for mother. 

Below her on this first page is a tintype from Barrow-in-Furness, Lancs, UK, celebrating my paternal grandparents' 1898 engagement, William John "Jack" GILLESPIE, 1876-1964, and beside him, Harriette BUNN, 1879-1962.  Look to the bottom for Jack Gillespie's parents.

Bottom left on this first page is my maternal grandfather, Charles Edward KUHN, 1876-1945. My maternal grandmother, his wife, is below this 1960s photo, Marguerite Josephine "Daisy" TERWILLIGER Kuhn, 1880-1973.  We knew her in the family as "GramPete" from a nickname as "Peter" a corruption of the Spanish word for little girl, Pepita.  
Next is GramPete's father, James Grover "Grove" TERWILLIGER, 1856-1929.  His wife is Madee in the top right photo on the "In the Beginning" page, above.
On the bottom is Grove Terwilliger's father, James M. TERWILLIGER, 1825-1909.
And here we have my Irish paternal great-grandfather, my father's father's father, George GILLESPIE, 1851-1941.   And here on the right, his wife, my great-grandmother, Catherine ARMSTRONG Gillespie, 1853-1923.
I am very pleased to have even these few photos of my grandparents and great-grandparents. As you can see, many of them lived to a good long life.  Another greatgrandmother lived to 102, a number of others lived well into the 90s. 

Any questions and comments may be added in the Comments section below.  Thanks for stopping by. 

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Not so WORDLESS WEDNESDAY -Grade 1 Class Photo - 1949

Me - Grade 1 at Laura Secord Elementary School, in Vancouver BC.

My wonderful Grade 1 teacher was Miss Hudson, whom I ran into again when I was a public health nursing student. What a treat to see her so many years later and see what an inspirational teacher she continued to be with her students.

Curly-top hair, missing a front tooth, and wearing saddle shoes... And I am pretty sure Mom sewed the skirt/suspenders I'm wearing, as she made us new clothes for school each year.

In September, I walked into Grade 1 already knowing how to read, and having done some math at home as well.  The family story is that I browbeat my 15-months' older sister into teaching me what she'd learned at school, when she came home each day.  I don't remember that, (she does!) but I do know I've always loved to learn, always wanted to read. Certainly that beginning made my first few years of school very easy.

Happy First Day of School to everyone... unless your kids went to school at the end of August.

Here in Vancouver BC, we always went back to school the day after Labour Day, a stat holiday.  It made me think that "New Year's Day" should be September 1st, rather than January 1st.  New beginnings, new possibilities...

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #36: Arnold ORMSBEE

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 36th installment, Arnold ORMSBEE, my 4th great-grandfather on my mother's lines.

I know virtually nothing about my 4th great-grandfather. Until earlier this year, I didn't even have his name.  A very helpful volunteer for FindAGrave, Tom C., helped by adding information from the Oakwood Cemetery burial record books. Simply gold, such treasure to find another name in the family line.  This ORMSBEE line has been quite a brick wall for me for years, but now I have a few crumbs of clues.

Arnold ORMSBEE seems to have been married to a Hannah - but this is not yet proven.  I'm not certain where he was born, nor when he was married, but I do know he and his wife had at least two sons, as well as several daughters (unknown names):
  1. Jacob [ancestor], b.21 Jun 1806, Pompey, Onondaga, NY; m. Sabra TOWERS about 1824, 5 children.
  2. Stephen Decatur, b. 13 Jan 1816, Pompey, Onondaga, NY; m. Martha Durston; 3 children
The family may be found in listed in the Manlius' Census, even though both Jacob and Stephen say they were born in Pompey (beside Manlius).  A history of Manlius may be found by clicking here:  http://history.rays-place.com/ny/onon-manlius-ny.htm   

I found Arnold on the 1810 Census for Manlius, as follows: 

As you can see here (referring to blank forms) there are, 
Males: 2-under 10 yrs, 1-10 to 16, 1-26 to 45
    i.e., Arnold, plus 2 little boys (Jacob 4, plus unknown son), and 1 roughly teen son unknown
Females: 3-under 10, 1 16-26 yrs
    i.e., Arnold's wife (age seems rather low - she would have married extremely young?), plus 3 little daughters unknown to me

Here he is in the 1820 Census, again for Manlius:   

As you can see there are, in the Arnold Ormsbee household:  

Males:  1-under 10 yrs, 1-10 to 16, 1-16 to 18, 1-45 and up
    i.e., Arnold, and 3 sons, under 18 yrs of age (Jacob 14, Stephen 4, & an unknown older brother)
Females: 1-under 10, 1-10 to 16, 1 from 26-45
    i.e, Arnold's wife, and 2 daughters under 16 yrs of age, unknown to me
And there was 1 person "engaged in Manufacturing"
    i.e., Arnold? 

Hmmm. I thought Arnold was a farmer for some lost-to-me reason.  I clearly need to check out more records and newspapers to find out what "manufacturing" he might have been working at in Manlius.  

Arnold disappears after 1820 as a head of household.  An Isaac (I.F.A. Ormsbee) is listed on the 1830 Census and he may be an older brother.  I haven't researched him as yet.  

Both Stephen Decatur and his older brother, Jacob, worked as carpenters in the area. One might wonder if their father, Arnold, also was skilled with carpentry or some similar work. Interestingly, Stephen named his only son James Arnold Ormsbee, carrying on the same name. I have discussed Jacob ORMSBEE in a previous blog post: click here

Although both Stephen and his family, and Jacob and his family, are buried in Oakwood Cemetery in different plots and sections, I have not found burials of Arnold, nor other Ormsby/Ormsbee sons or daughters whom I can identify as having Arnold as a father. Challenging.

If you have any information or details - or suggestions - please do contact me via calewis at telus dot net or by Comments below.  I love to hear any ideas you may have.  And if you also have these Ormsbee's in your family, I'd love to see you.  

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

POST ON WEDNESDAY -- WORDLESS WEDNESDAY, Happy Birthday, little brother...

Another year, another birthday!  Yeah!  For my little brother, Jake, whom I love to bits.

The photograph is in terrible shape, and so is this copy. But here he is, back from hospital with Mom, about 10 days old.

This post is 2 days late, as I saved it for Wordless Wednesday. I'm sure he won't mind!

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #35 : Mary "Elizabeth" GRAVES, 1700s in NC

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 35th installment, Mary Elizabeth GRAVES. This is my ex-husband's 6th great-grandmother. I have GRAVES in my own mother's lines, but I have yet to see how - or if - they link up. Neither seem to be listed on the GRAVES Family Association, which is a very active helpful surname association. 

Known as Elizabeth, Mary Elizabeth's parents were Thomas GRAVES & Sarah TURNER.  Both seem to have been born in the late 1600s, perhaps around 1680, although it is not known where they were born, to date.  I have much research to do for this family group.

Elizabeth was born in 1706, in Craven county, North Carolina. However, Craven county was formed out of the now-extinct Bath county, in 1712 - so this date of 1706 for the birthplace is not quite accurate. Click on the link for more detailed information and maps of the area at the time of her birth.

Elizabeth married Simon BRIGHT in approx 1725. Simon was apparently born in about 1706 in Hyde Precinct  which had many boundary changes, as well.  Click on the link for a short history of these changes.

The couple had 6 children that are known, but birth dates have not been confirmed for most:  

  1. Simon Jr.; m., children
  2. James
  3. Nancy
  4. Sally
  5. Elizabeth
  6. Mary [ancestor], b. 1730 in New Hanover county, NC; m. 1750 to Benjamin HERRING, in New Bern; 5 children
There is a tall detailed memorial obelisk at Saint John Cemetery, Grifton, Pitt, North Carolina. This photo was taken by a BillionGraves volunteer, and is transcribed. On it you can read a list of a number of direct ancestors in the BRIGHT family, with their relationship to a much younger Bright descendant, who likely put up this obelisk. Clearly, this is my next step in using clues on the obelisk for more research of this family. 

Simon BRIGHT appears to have died approximately 1770 in North Carolina. However, his wife was alive at the time at his death; therefore Elizabeth must have died after 1772.  I have not yet found a probate for Mary Elizabeth GRAVES Bright.

Whoops!  I did a quick search on FamilySearch.org  for Thomas Graves, Mary Elizabeth's father, and found a detailed Probate (but no will shown) of (Major) Thomas Graves, dated 1767 with names as follows:  No.1 Mrs. Sarah Graves, No.2 Mary Bright, No.3 Ann Graves, No.4 Thomas Graves (jr?), No.5  Sarah jr. It appears to be the probate of the senior Thomas Graves. Of course, since Thomas and Sarah are common names, it is within probability of being a younger Thomas Graves, a brother or cousin to Mary who married another Sarah? 

A "John Turner" was the Administer and Co-Executor for this Will, which is another link in the TURNER-GRAVES-BRIGHT families, Thomas Graves (jr?) was the other Executor. He filed the final inventory and invoice in June 1772. Thomas Graves Sr. seems to have been quite wealthy from the many pages of goods, and of the amounts the estate received from sales of cattle and other items [including 3 Negroes - which I was so sad to see].  I've now downloaded all 27 pages, and will dig through them later on. 

This find is, of course, exactly why the 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge is such a helpful challenge. Not only may others find details on my ancestors, but also, I am twigged to do more research and therefore find more as well! 

If you have further information on Mary "Elizabeth" GRAVES and her family, I would be thrilled to add to our family tree.  As well, if you see errors in this listing, don't hesitate to let me know - I am always happy to correct my details!  You may contact me via calewis at telus dot com or in the Comments below.  Thanks for visiting.

Monday, August 18, 2014

52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, #34 : McCABE, Edward, County Monaghan, Ireland

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 34th installment, Edward McCABE.  My 3rd great-grandfather on my mother's lines, Edward emigrated from County Monaghan in Ireland in the late 1700s, to Pennsylvania.

Edward's birthdate is confusing - two stones show different ages for the same death date, but it seems he was born in roughly 1760-1772.  It is not known when Edward McCABE arrived in Pennsylvania, although it had to have been before his marriage date, of course. It is possible that he came over with other family members.  Almost all the information I have on Edward is from the engraving on the KUHN very large memorial obelisk in the Conewago Chapel Basilica Cemetery, in Conewago Township, Adams, PA.  Look at both the obelisk and the small original stone, on the FindAGrave site.

There is an Edward McCabe listed on Penn's Township, York County, Pennsylvania (near Hanover), on the Tax List of 1778-1780.  However, there is no proof this is the same Edward McCabe, as there are no other details listed.  I have yet to find him listed on the 1790 Census, likely in Pennsylvania.  

On 17 Jul 1797, possibly in Morgantown, Pennsylvania, Edward married Rebecca HUDSON, the middle of 7 children of John HUDSON and Mary MORGAN.  

The family may be found on the 1800 Census of Uwchlan, Chester, PA.  Next on the list is a Benjamin Morgan, who may possibly be Rebecca's uncle or other relative.  This record is likely a transcription of the original tax list, as it is alphabetized (roughly).

Edward and Rebecca had 3 children that we know of, possibly born in Chester County:
1.  (Sister) Maria Cecelia, b.1798; went to school with the Sisters of Emmittsburg, Maryland, where she entered the convent. 
2.  Dr. Edmond Hudson, b. 1800, m. Elizabeth T. Farrish, 5 children
3.  Jane Rebecca [ancestor], b. 25 Oct 1803, Downington, Chester, PA; m. Joseph Jacobus KUHN 5 Nov 1826 in Conewago, Adams, P; 9 children (my lien through 2nd child)

In 1806, Edward McCabe is listed as the co-Executor of a will in Westtown, Chester, PA. This was for a Margaret McClosky; it is unknown how she may be related to Edward McCabe. Perhaps a friend of the family?  I have no McClosky surnames in the family tree.  

Edward died 3 Apr 1814, and is apparently buried in the Conewago Chapel Basilica Cemetery in Conewago, Adams, PA.  There is a very large KUHN obelisk, 4 sided, with many Kuhn ancestors and their wives/husbands listed, as is Edward McCABE and Rebecca HUDSON.

Rebecca married for a second time to a widower with 6 children, John Bair; marriage date not found as yet.  She did not seem to have any more children with John.  She is buried with John in Mt. Olivet Cemetery, in Hanover, York, PA. There was very little detail on her on FindAGrave, so I added a bit of information for future searchers. 

If you have any further information about Edward McCabe and his family, I would be very happy to hear about it.  And any corrections and mistakes will gladly be changed if you would pass on your information and sources.  You can contact me via calewis at telus dot net or via the Comments section below.  Thanks for visiting.  

Sunday, August 10, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #33: Joshua BAILEY, Scituate, MA

Following the challenge of writing 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, issued by Amy Johnson Crow , here is my 33rd installment, Joshua BAILEY, sometimes written as Baily.  The BAILEY ancestors are in my ex-husband's lines; Joshua would be his 4th great-grandfather through his mother's side.

Joshua BAILEY, b. 17 Jun 1735, Scituate, Massachusetts, was the 2nd child of 5 known children of Deacon Joseph BAILEY and his wife, Elizabeth WHITE, all children born in Scituate, a town first settled in 1633. 

Check out this link for the free version of the History of Scituate Massachusetts, from its first settlement to 1831, by Samuel Deane.  A fascinating account including details of life, land planning, parishes, rivers, roads, mills, and town records and mores!   

How does one pronounce "Scituate"-?  Answer:  SIT-chew-it.  

On 2 Oct 1756, Joshua married Abigail CLAP(P), b. 21 Aug 1736 in Scituate. Although I have yet to confirm her parents' details, the CLAP family were early settlers in Scituate, the original settler being Mr. , according to the previously mentioned History. More research is needed here.  It may well be that her father is Benjamin CLAP(P), wife Grace____, but this is not yet proven.

I have been able to find only three children to date of Joshua and Abigail, all born in Scituate:
  1. Elijah, chr. 21 May 1758
  2. Miranda, chr 15 Apr 1759
  3. Grace [ancestor], b. 7 Feb 1765, m. Jabez HEALY, 2 sons known
As you can see by the birth years above, it is likely there are several more children not yet found. Jabez HEALY, Grace's husband, was discussed several weeks ago. And I have yet to go looking for more children, more details, additional records.  

I believe that this is the Joseph Bailey listed as a Revolutionary War Patriot, but this still needs more research to confirm.  There were other Bailey men from Massachusetts, of course.  I also have not confirmed a cemetery burial for Joshua, or his wife, Abigail.

If you have questions about this information, or have additional details or corrections, do please contact me via calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments section below.  Thanks for visiting.

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #32 William STEVENS, 1630-1703

Following the challenge of writing 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, issued by Amy Johnson Crow , here is my 32nd installment, William STEVENS, who came to the New England colonies with his father and several siblings. The surname is sometimes spelled Stephens.

William STEVENS, b.abt 1630 in Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England,  was the 3rd child of John & Mary Ann STEVENS (John, 1600-1671). The other children were Mary, b. 1624, Thomas b. 1628, and John, b. 1632. I have no information as yet on his siblings.

We know that on 3 Mar 1652/3 in Guilford, Connecticut, William married Mary MEIGS/Meggs, so we know the family had emigrated before that time. Mary was the daughter of John MEIGS & Tomisina FRYE, and was the granddaughter of the original Meigs immigrant, Vincent. Both immigrant families appear to have arrived in the colony before 1640.

William and Mary STEVENS first settled in Guilford, then moved to Killingworth by the mid 1660s, but returned to Guilford shortly after. They had 7 children to the best of our knowledge:
1.  John, b. 3 Mar 1653/4, d. 1676
2.  Samuel, b. 1 Mar 1656/7, d. 7 Jul 1712
3.  Nathaniel, b. 29 Oct 1661, d. 22 Oct 1709
4.  Daniel, b. 1664, d. 1704
5.  Judith [ancestor], b. 1 Oct 1665, Windsor, d. 31 Oct 1732 Killlingworth; m. Samuel BUELL Aug 1686; 11 children
6.  Josiah, b. 9 Dec 1670, d. 15 Mar 1754; m. Sarah Hubbell 28 Jun 1699; 2 sons
7.  Mary, b. 2 Nov 1677, d. 30 Oct 1718

Much of my information on William & Mary came from the following book, Record of the Descendents of Vincent Meigs: who came from Dorsetshire to America about 1635 (Westfield, N.J., USA: self-published, 1935 (based on 1st pub. by H.B.Meigs, 1901)). There are some dates and details which contradict others from various documents, but it is a worthwhile place from which to start further research. 

William & Mary died within two months of each other:  William, aged 73, died 26 Feb 1702/3, and Mary, aged 70, died 30 Apr 1703.  

Naturally I need to do more research on William and his family, but this is a start. If you have any questions or have further information, do contact me via calewis at telus dot net, or leave details in the Comments section below. I always appreciate corrections, as well.


Family, friends, and others - I hope you enjoy these pages about our ancestors and their lives. Genealogy has become somewhat of an obsession, more than a hobby, and definitely a wonderful mystery to dig into and discover. Enjoy my writing, and contact me at celia.winky at gmail dot com if you have anything to add to the stories. ... Celia Lewis